congressional purpose of forcing many more Americans into the health insurance market. See

Ex. H, Sebelius, No. 3:10-cv-188, slip op. at 1, 4, 11, 15, 16, 24, 30, 31 (consistently referring to

the Section 1501 penalty as a “penalty,” “fine,” or “monetary assessment” rather than as a “tax”).

Moreover, Congress prohibited the use of key traditional tax enforcement measures to

limit the government’s ability to collect the penalty for failing to maintain health insurance. The

Special Rules subsection of Section 1501 declares that a person “shall not be subject to any

criminal prosecution or penalty” for failing to timely pay the penalty. PPACA § 1501(b), at §

5000A(g)(2)(A); Ex. A, p. 9; Pl. SMF at 5. In addition, “[t]he Secretary shall not . . . file notice

of lien with respect to any property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty

imposed by this section,” or “levy on any such property with respect to such failure.” PPACA §

1501(b), at § 5000A(g)(2)(B); Ex. A, p. 9; Pl. SMF at 5.12/

12/ The Anti-Injunction Act (“AIA”) does not preclude Plaintiffs’ claims.