Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 8:14-cv-03607-DKC Document 2-1 Filed 11/17/14 Page 21 of 55
13
jurisdiction) it is either unlawful or unacceptably risky for pharmacists to fill a
prescription by substituting Mallinckrodt’s generic for the brand-name drug Concerta®.
In 31 states (including Maryland) and the District of Columbia, it is unlawful for a
pharmacist to fill a prescription with a generic drug (by substituting it for the
corresponding brand-name drug) if the generic is rated “B” (i.e., not therapeutically
equivalent) in the Orange Book. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 12-504
(generic substitution is only permissible if “the substitution is recognized in the United
States Food and Drug Administration’s current list of approved drug or device products
with therapeutic equivalence evaluations.”); see also Ex. 3 (chart setting forth the generic
substitution laws for all fifty states and the District of Columbia). Accordingly, on
November 13 — the date FDA amended the Orange Book to reflect the BX classification