Embed Size (px)
[…] Book’s terms of art (including the terms “therapeutic equivalence” and “pharmaceutical
equivalence”) when addressing generic substitution. See Ex. 3.1 In these states, the legal
1 FDA refers to these terms as its “terms of art” and has taken the position in prior
litigation that it has “an interest in insuring that only one definition of FDA terms of art,
(Footnote cont'd on next page)
Case 8:14-cv-03607-DKC Document 2-1 Filed 11/17/14 Page 22 of 55
14
duty guiding pharmacists’ generic substitutions is the duty to abide by applicable
professional standards. See, e.g., Ga. Code. Ann. § 26-4-81 (“Substitutions . . . are
authorized for the express purpose of making available to the consumer the lowest retail
priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist’s reasonable
professional opinion, both therapeutically equivalent and pharmaceutically equivalent.”).
The Orange Book is — and is intended by FDA to be — the most authoritative standard
that pharmacists rely on to guide their professional judgment regarding generic
substitution.2