The effect of section

8(a)(1) is simply to make clear that Congress intends that such authority not be inferred unless

Congress unmistakably conferred it. There is nothing innovative in such a canon, which has, in

fact, been used by Congress in other contexts, including foreign relations. See, e.g., State Dept.

Basic Authorities Act of 1956 § 15, Pub. L. No. 84–885, 70 Stat. 890, codified as amended at 22

U.S.C. § 2680(a)(1)(b), which prohibits appropriations not authorized by law to be made to the

Department of State and precludes nonspecific supersession of that prohibition; 10 U.S.C. § 401,

stating that other laws providing certain assistance to foreign countries for landmine clearing

may be construed as superseding applicable restrictions “only if, and to the extent that, such

provision specifically refers to this section and specifically identifies the provision of this section

that is to be considered superseded or otherwise inapplicable”; 5 U.S.C. § 559, providing that a

subsequent statute cannot supersede or modify the Administrative Procedure Act “except to the

extent that it does so expressly.”

Defendant’s objections proceed from the assumption that the War Powers Resolution’s