Opp’n Def.’s Mot. Dismiss. But the Court

should be aware that, if it does read those statutes as the government reads them, and if the Court

Case 1:16-cv-00843-CKK Document 11 Filed 08/19/16 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 8/19/2016  · 1 No party or party’s counsel authored this brief in whole or part or contributed money that was intended

9

accepts the government’s argument that the clear statement rule is invalid, it will be effectively

eviscerating the War Powers Resolution.

A. The 90-day time limit

The 90-day time limit is set out in sections 4(a)(1) and 5(b) of the Resolution. Section

4(a)(1) requires the President to submit a report to Congress within 48 hours after armed forces

are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is

clearly indicated by the circumstances.” Id. at §4(a)(1). Section 5(b) requires that that use of

force be terminated 60 or 90 days thereafter unless Congress has approved. It provides:

Within sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted