Embed Size (px)
[…] The
diversity visa statutes authorize the State Department to issue 50,000 diversity visas annually.1
1 The statute makes available up to 55,000 permanent resident visas annually for the
diversity visa program, but 5,000 of those visas are reserved for aliens covered by the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central America Relief Act of 1997. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(e).
Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 24 Filed 08/18/17 Page 10 of 37
3
Under the diversity visa program, the State Department must allot diversity visas in
accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c), which establishes distribution parameters by country and
world region. The statute requires the State Department to select potential applicants to the
diversity visa program at random. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(2) (“Immigrant visa numbers made available
under subsection (c) (relating to diversity immigrants) shall be issued to eligible qualified
immigrants strictly in a random order established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year
involved.” (emphasis added)). This aspect of randomness has caused the program to be described
as a diversity “visa lottery.” See 59 Fed. Reg. at 15303.
The demand for these visas is high. This year, for example, the State Department received
about 12.4 million applications for the diversity visa program.