Embed Size (px)
[…] circumstances, as the Supreme Court concluded. See id. (“All other foreign nationals are subject
to the provisions of [the Executive Order].”).
Moreover, Plaintiffs have failed to show that they are otherwise eligible for diversity visas
notwithstanding the Executive Order. Being selected as a winner of the diversity visa lottery does
not guarantee a visa will issue. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (entitling a diversity visa only to
“[a]liens who qualify”). Aliens invited to apply for a diversity visa must still demonstrate that they
are eligible and admissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182, and that they will remain so eligible through
the end of the fiscal year. Id.; see also id. § 1182(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas[.]”); 8
U.S.C. § 1361 (noting that visa applicants bear the burden of establishing eligibility). The visa
application process is complex, and requires the applicant to submit numerous records, including