Embed Size (px)
[…] preliminary screening by a consular officer.” Castaneda-Gonzalez v. INS, 564 F.2d 417 (D.C. Cir.
1977) (interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (emphasis added)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). The
conditions for being “excludable”—the statutory forerunner to inadmissibility—are contained in
8 U.S.C. § 1182, and therefore encompass the President’s § 1182(f) authority to restrict the entry
of certain foreign nationals. Section 1182(a) explains quite plainly that “aliens who are
inadmissible under the following paragraphs” (including Section 1182(f)) “are ineligible to receive
visas.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (emphasis added). In conjunction with this provision, Section 1201(g)
provides that “[n]o visa ... shall be issued to an alien if ... it appears to the consular officer ... that
such alien is ineligible to receive a visa ... under section 1182.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Because
Plaintiffs do not challenge the Executive Order, and Plaintiffs are inadmissible pursuant to that
Order, Sections 1182(a) and 1201(g) specify plainly that no visa may be issued.
Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 24 Filed 08/18/17 Page 29 of 37
22