Embed Size (px)
[…] nonimmigrant visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1181, 1182(a)(7)(A)(i), 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(II), 1203. The
Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 24 Filed 08/18/17 Page 14 of 37
7
process of applying for a visa typically includes an in-person interview and results in a decision
by a State Department consular officer. Id. at §§ 1201(a)(1), 1202, 1204. While Congress created
various paths for aliens’ admission into the United States, the INA also grants the President broad
discretion to restrict or suspend the entry of aliens. Specifically, Section 1182(f) provides:
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.
Section 1185(a)(1) similarly grants the President broad authority to adopt “reasonable rules,
regulations, and orders” governing entry of aliens, “subject to such limitations and exceptions as
[he] may prescribe.” Id. at § 1185(a)(1).