Embed Size (px)
[…] Clinton, 806 F.
Supp. 2d 1, 24 (D.D.C. 2011).
Each year, the diversity visa program begins with an entry or registration process, lasting
approximately thirty days, during which aliens may submit petitions to a website maintained by
the State Department. 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b)(3); see generally https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/
en/immigrate/diversity-visa/entry/submit-an-entry.html. To be eligible for selection, the alien
must complete a diversity visa petition, which includes the selectee’s children or spouses. Id. at
§ 42.33(b). After the process closes, the State Department sorts the petitions into different world
regions and numbers them in a database according to the order in which they are received. See id.
at § 42.33(c) (“Entries received during the petition submission period established for the fiscal
Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 24 Filed 08/18/17 Page 12 of 37
5
year in question and meeting all of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section will be
assigned a number in a separate numerical sequence established for each regional area specified
in [8 U.S.C. § 1153](c)(1)(F).”). Once the petitions are sorted by region and numbered in order of
receipt, the State Department conducts a random selection of entrants. Id. The State Department
then rank orders the petitions at random. Id. (“Upon completion of the numbering of all petitions,