Embed Size (px)
[…] whereas cutaneous anthrax generally results in a localized infection. See, e.g., A.R. 3363-64 (04 AR,
Vo. 12).
Fourth, Plaintiffs contend that the FDA improperly relied on (1) the CDC surveillance
data and (2) animal studies. In making a finding of effectiveness, the FDA can rely on a controlled
-16-
clinical study such as the Brachman Study, and the controlled clinical study may be “corroborated
by partially controlled or uncontrolled studies, documented clinical studies by qualified experts, and
reports of significant human experience during marketing.” 21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2). “Isolated case
reports, random experience, and reports lacking the details which permit scientific evaluation will
not be considered.” Id. Under this regulation, the FDA considered the CDC surveillance data as
“reports of significant human experience during marketing.” Similarly, the FDA found that studies
in human and animal models cited in the IOM report supported the conclusion that AVA was