• Upload
[…] 51

estimates, that is the appropriate source to use in determining population totals. The Court should

therefore follow the approach of other courts resolving VRA claims in the Eighth Circuit and

rely exclusively on Decennial Census figures in determining the demographics of FFSD18

and

disregard ACS estimates. Such an approach would also be consistent with Missouri state law,

which requires the use of Census figures in redistricting. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.100(1) (“The

population of any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of representation . . . is

determined on the basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States.”).

The use of population projections from the 2011-2013 ACS estimates for D.

population estimates

The District is also likely to introduce population demographic estimates generated by a

method of extrapolating data from ACS estimates created out of whole cloth by Dr. Rodden and