• Upload
[…] 40

Mr. Cooper will testify that the Decennial Census population data is the appropriate

metric by which to determine the VAP of the FFSD. The Decennial Census data is a full count of

the nation’s entire population every ten years and provides an accurate and complete count of the

FFSD population and its demographics. Missouri state law requires the use of Census figures to

determine the population of a jurisdiction for redistricting purposes. See Mo. Rev. Stat.

§ 1.100(1) (“The population of any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of

representation . . . is determined on the basis of the last previous decennial census of the United

States.”). Courts consider Decennial Census data “presumptively accurate.” See Vill. of Port

Chester, 704 F. Supp. 2d at 439. Courts resolving VRA claims in the Eighth Circuit regularly

rely exclusively on Decennial Census figures in determining the demographics of a

jurisdiction.11

And as Mr.