Embed Size (px)
[…] used as part or all of that down payment.
Pre-Foreclosure Assistance Benefits
45. Congress recognized that FHA homeowners—who typically have lower incomes,
less savings and are subject to more frequent bouts of unemployment—were more likely to
experience financial hardships that could cause them to fall behind on their mortgage payments
than other homeowners. As a result, the National Housing Act requires HUD to establish a
program that requires mortgage servicers to provide alternatives to foreclosure. See 12 U.S.C. §
1715u (“[up]on default or imminent default . . . of any mortgage insured under this subchapter,
mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to
foreclosure. . . .”).
46. To fulfill the requirement to avoid foreclosure, HUD has designed and
implemented a pre-foreclosure assistance system for FHA homeowners. Central to that pre-
foreclosure assistance system is early outreach by the mortgage servicer to FHA homeowners