Embed Size (px)
[…] Alternatively, the "President (and only the President)" may appoint somebody other than the "first assistant" provided that person is already serving in a PAS office, or if that person had held a position of the GS-15 pay rate, or higher, for at least 90 days within the previous year. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), (3). In turn, Section 3346 provides that, other than for vacancies caused by sickness, "the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office . . . for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs;" or, during the pendency of a Senate nomination, subject to certain limitations. 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a).8 If an action is taken by a person who purports to act with the authority of an office to which the FVRA applies but who is not serving in accordance with the FVRA, that action "shall have no