Embed Size (px)
[…] 3
Case 1:16-cv-04756-NGG-VMS Document 342 Filed 11/14/20 Page 4 of 31 PageID #: 12661
is DHS's effort following the Wolf Memorandum to cure the deficiencies alleged in this case and in others like it currently pending in courts around the country. 3
A. "February Delegation" of February 15, 2019
According to the HSA and FVRA, when the office of Secretary of Homeland Security is vacant, an Acting Secretary is designated via an order of succession that begins with the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, followed by the Under Secretary for Management. See 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(l)(A), (F); 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(l). Beyond that and "[n]otwithstanding [the FVRAJ, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary." 6 u.s.c. § 113(g)(2).
In December 2016, former Secretary Jeh Johnson issued Revision 8 to OHS Delegation No. 00106, titled "OHS Orders of Succession and Delegations of Authorities for Named Positions."