• Upload
[…] Bev. Cont. Law § 101 (prohibiting “manufacturer[s] or wholesaler[s]” from being “interested directly or indirectly in any premises where any alcoholic beverage is sold at retail”). 30 27 U.S.C. § 205(b). 31 See 27 U.S.C. § 205(c). 32 See Md. Code Ann. Al. Bev. § 2-316(a) (“The purpose of this section is to eliminate . . . the practice of wholesalers granting secret discounts, rebates, allowances, free goods, or other inducements to selected license holders that contribute to a disorderly distribution of alcoholic beverages.”); N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law §§ 101-b(2)(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person who sells liquors or wines to wholesalers or retailers . . . to grant, directly or indirectly, any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement of any kind whatsoever, except a discount or discounts for quantity of liquor or for quantity of wine . . . .”). 33 27 U.S.C. § 203(c).

Case 1:16-cv-05226 Document 1 Filed 09/20/16 Page 23 of 108 PageID #: 23

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW …inudocs.buffalotrace.com/EmpireComplaint.pdf · 2016-09-20 · other and with Anil Patel, Dilip Patel, Jatin Patel, Nilesh

21