• Upload
[…] the manufacturing or sale of liquor, wine, or beer in th[e] state without obtaining the appropriate

29 See generally Trade Practices Laws and Regulations, Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, http://www.ttb.gov/trade_practices/laws_regs_tp.shtml (last updated Apr. 30, 2013) (listing certain Federal Alcohol Administration Act provisions); see also N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 101 (prohibiting “manufacturer[s] or wholesaler[s]” from being “interested directly or indirectly in any premises where any alcoholic beverage is sold at retail”). 30 27 U.S.C. § 205(b). 31 See 27 U.S.C. § 205(c). 32 See Md. Code Ann. Al. Bev. § 2-316(a) (“The purpose of this section is to eliminate . . . the practice of wholesalers granting secret discounts, rebates, allowances, free goods, or other inducements to selected license holders that contribute to a disorderly distribution of alcoholic beverages.”); N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont.