L. No. 107-197, 116

Stat. 721 (2002), enacting18 U.S.C. § 2332f.25

Two years after the Bombing Convention was adopted by the General Assembly, the

International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism (“Financing

Convention”) was also adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations. G.A. Res. 54/109,

Case 1:04-cv-05564-NG-VVP Document 267 Filed 01/29/2007 Page 32 of 64

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW …counterterrorismblog.org/site-resources/images/ArabBank012907De… · 2 In addition to the above-captioned suits and the Linde,

26 Section 2339C(a) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states in its entirety:

(a) Offenses.--

(1) In general.--Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection(b), by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfullyprovides or collects funds with the intention that such funds be used,or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or inpart, in order to carry out--

(A) an act which constitutes an offense within the scope of[among other treaties, the Bombing Convention], asimplemented by the United States, or

(B) any other act intended to cause death or serious bodilyinjury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking an activepart in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when thepurpose of such act, by its nature or context, is to intimidatea population, or to compel a government or an internationalorganization to do or to abstain from doing any act,

shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (d)(1).

(2) Attempts and conspiracies.--Whoever attempts or conspires tocommit an offense under paragraph (1) shall be punished asprescribed in subsection (d)(1).

(3) Relationship to predicate act.--For an act to constitute an offenseset forth in this subsection, it shall not be necessary that the fundswere actually used to carry out a predicate act.

33

¶ 1, U.N. Doc A/RES/54/109 (Dec. 9, 1999). It has been ratified by over 130 countries, including

the United States (June 26, 2002). The United States implemented the Financing Convention via

the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism Convention Implementation Act of 2002. See 18