civilians alleged in the amended complaints in that it specifically makes it an offense to bomb public

places or public transportation systems with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm. The

Bombing Convention particularly condemns such acts when they are, as alleged here, intended to

Case 1:04-cv-05564-NG-VVP Document 267 Filed 01/29/2007 Page 31 of 64

Page 32: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW …counterterrorismblog.org/site-resources/images/ArabBank012907De… · 2 In addition to the above-captioned suits and the Linde,

25 Section 2332f(a) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code states in its entirety:

(a) Offenses.--

(1) In general.--Whoever unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, ordetonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against aplace of public use, a state or government facility, a publictransportation system, or an infrastructure facility--

(A) with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or

(B) with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such aplace, facility, or system, where such destruction results in oris likely to result in major economic loss,

shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (c).

(2) Attempts and conspiracies.--Whoever attempts or conspires tocommit an offense under paragraph (1) shall be punished asprescribed in subsection (c).

32

provoke a state of terror in the general public or a group of persons. It specifies that such acts are

not justifiable by any racial, ethnic, religious, political, or other similar considerations. In terms of