• Upload
[…] U.S.C. § 18114(2)—indeed that appears to be the entire purpose of providing a list that conceals

the identity of abortion care providers. The Final Rule’s restrictions on counseling and referrals

for abortion care would thus delay access to abortion care for those seeking that care.14

In addition, for all the reasons discussed, the gag requirement does—actually—gag

providers. The Final Rule, therefore, “interferes with communications regarding a full range of

treatment options between the patient and the provider,” 42 U.S.C. § 18114(3), and “restricts the

ability of health care providers to provide full disclosure of all relevant information to patients

making health care decisions,” 42 U.S.C. § 18114(4).15