Embed Size (px)
[…] The critical question in any pre-emption analysis is always whether Congress intended that federal regulation supersede state law.”
15
Hyde Park Partners, 839 F.2d at 848-49 (citations omitted)
(quoting Louisiana Public Service Comm’n v. Federal
Communications Comm’n, 476 U.S. 355 (1986)).
Maine Yankee first argues that as an “Agreement State” under
42 U.S.C. § 2021(b),3 Maine is expressly prohibited from
licensing an ISFSI by 10 C.F.R. § 72.8, which provides:
“Agreement States may not issue licenses covering the storage of
spent fuel in an ISFSI or the storage of spent fuel and high-
level radioactive waste in an MRS [Monitored Retrievable Storage
Installation].” Maine Yankee appears to contend that any permit,
approval, or authorization a state may require in connection with
an ISFSI (e.g., the Site Law permit at issue here) qualifies as a