Page 370

are or have been residents of the State of Vermont during any relevant time period (the “Vermont

members of the Class”), against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

1334. Plaintiffs and the Vermont members of the Class are “consumers” within the

meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a).

1335. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt.

Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453).

1336. Defendants are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, §

2453(a), with respect to the acts and practices alleged herein.

1337. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair

methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….”

Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).

1338. Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive conduct in violation of the Vermont

CPA by, at a minimum: (a) making material misrepresentations (detailed above) regarding