set forth herein.

1080. Plaintiffs Shannon Clements and Local 282 (for the purpose of this section,

“Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of herself and all members of the State Antitrust and

Consumer Protection Class who are or have been residents of Missouri at any relevant time (the

“Missouri members of the Class”) against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).

1081. Defendants, Plaintiffs Clements, Local 282, and the Missouri members of the Class

are “persons” within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

1082. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

1083. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the

“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,

unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection

Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 298 of 400

Page 299: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF KANSAS In re … 17, 2017... · 2020. 10. 22. · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF KANSAS In re EPIPEN (EPINEPHRINE INJECTION, USP)

Page 298

with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

1084. An “unfair practice” under Missouri law includes several types; Defendants have

engaged in an “unfair practice” with the pricing of the EpiPen for several independent reasons.