health care:

a. Section 1374.21 of the California Health and Safety Code requires that

individuals and small business owners be notified if regulators find that the

premium for their health care plan is “unreasonable” or “unjustified.”

b. The California Health and Safety Code contains an entire chapter focused

on fair pricing policies for hospitals and emergency physicians. See Cal.

Health & Safety Code, Division 107, Part 2, Chapter 2.5 “Fair Pricing

Policies”.

c. In California Business & Professions Code § 657, the legislature declared

that:

i. “Health Care should be affordable and accessible to all Californians,” and

ii. “The public interest dictates that uninsured Californians have access to

basic, preventative health care at affordable prices.”

d. Article 6.2 of the California Health and Safety Code provides for state

review of rate increases for health care service plan contracts (with some

exceptions). See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1385.02.

776. The California Unfair Competition Law exhibits a public policy in favor of