misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact, with intent

that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact[.]”

Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 247 of 400

Page 248: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF KANSAS In re … 17, 2017... · 2020. 10. 22. · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF KANSAS In re EPIPEN (EPINEPHRINE INJECTION, USP)

Page 247

904. In addition, the Illinois Deceptive Business Practices Act (“IUDTPA”), 815 ILCS

510/2 et seq., prohibits the use of various deceptive trade practices, including: “(2) caus[ing] a

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or

certification of goods or services; (3) caus[ing] a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding

as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;” “(5) represent[ing]

that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or

quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or