Embed Size (px)
[…] 59. The IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 465, and the OIWA, 25 U.S.C. § 501, confer upon the
Secretary the discretionary authority to take land into trust.
60. The Secretary's discretionary authority is subject to compliance with the
Department's Land Acquisition Regulations, 25 C.F.R. Part 151, which were promulgated to
implement both the IRA and the OIWA. 25 C.F.R. § 151.5 ("land may be acquired in trust status
for an individual Indian or a tribe in the State of Oklahoma under [25 U.S.C. § 465], if such
acquisition comes within the terms of this part [25 C.F.R. § 151]").
61. Section 151.8 of the Land Acquisition Regulations states that an Indian tribe
"may acquire land in trust on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of
the tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition. . . ."
62. The 2012 Decision acknowledges that "[c]onsistent with this regulatory provision,
the Secretary has previously declined to take any lands in trust for the UKB within the
18
boundaries of the Nation's Treaty Territory without the consent of the Cherokee Nation. The