Embed Size (px)
[…] 223. If the Parole Board imposes RTF placement as a condition of post-release
supervision, DOCCS, not the Board, is responsible for selecting the specific RTF to which the
individual will be transferred and for supervising the individual while placed there.
224. Correction Law § 73(10) separately provides that:
The commissioner [of DOCCS] is authorized to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision. Persons who reside in such a facility shall be subject to conditions of community supervision imposed by the board.
Case 1:19-cv-00639 Document 1 Filed 01/23/19 Page 26 of 48
27
225. Therefore, even if the Parole Board does not impose RTF placement as a
condition of release, the Correction Law authorizes DOCCS to transfer an individual on post-
release supervision to an RTF placement.