Embed Size (px)
[…] 173. Similarly, Section 504 states that “no otherwise qualified individual with a
disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded
from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).
174. Implementing regulations for the ADA and Section 504 require public entities to
administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
needs of qualified individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d); see
also 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(2). An integrated setting is one that “enables individuals with
disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. part 35,
App. B. These statutes and regulations are often referred to collectively as the “integration
mandate.”
175. In Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), the U.S. Supreme Court held that a