c.

To date, FinCEN has consistently exempted issuers, sellers, and redeemers of storedvalue from regulation under the BSA. First, in August 1999, FinCEN promulgated final rules

2 MSBs include most types of non-bank fmancial institutions: currency dealers or exchangers, moneytransmitters, check cashers, and issuers, sellers or redeemers of traveler's checks, money orders or stored value. 31C.F.R. § 103.11(uu).

3 "Stored value" means "funds or monetary value represented in digital electronic format (whether or notspecifically encrypted) and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable andtransferable electronically." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(vv). However, if a company does not reach two financial activitythresholds, it is not considered a MSB by FinCENand the regulationsdo not apply:

"