It is difficult to imagine a scenario in which a party could useeither Costco's or Starbucks' storedvalue cards to launder or transmit money to a third party.

Finally, as a practical matter, retailers and their vendors are not currently equipped toimplement the type of programs contemplated by the Interim Rule. Retailers like Costco andStarbucks would struggle to assess how to implement a program that would be appropriately

10 31 C.F.R. 103.20(a)(5) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a transaction that involvessolely the issuance, or facilitation of the transfer of stored value, or the issuance, sale, or redemption of stored value,shall not be subject to reporting under this paragraph (a), until the promulgation of rules specifically relating to suchreporting. ")

I! 65 Fed. Reg. at 13690.

[OOOOO-OOOO/Section 352 MSB Rules Comments.doc] 5/30/02

May 30, 2002Page 5

."'1j tailored to their business activity, namely the sale of their own goods and services. Additional

guidancefrom FinCEN would be essentialto ensure compliance.