10

the meaning of 19 CFR 351.507(a)(4). Accordingly, we preliminarily determine that the GOTT’s rationale for the equity infusion into CLICO was inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors.

B. Uncreditworthiness The examination of creditworthiness under 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4) is an attempt to determine if the company in question could obtain long-term financing from conventional commercial sources. According to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i), the Department will generally consider a firm to be uncreditworthy if, “based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.” Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i)(A)-(D), the Department normally examines: (1) the receipt by the firm of comparable commercial long-term loans; (2) present and past indicators of the firm’s financial health, as reflected in various financial indicators calculated from the firm’s financial