• Upload
[…] issue in the case unreliable and rely on Bruce Lion’s testimony as support for her findings

as to other issues. The legal maxim falsus in uno, falsus in omnibus is not a command,

and the ALJ may find Bruce Lion’s testimony credible in part and not credible in part.

Seventh, the Administrator contends the ALJ’s denial of the Administrator’s

Motion to Rescind Order Assigning Mediator, is error (Administrator’s Appeal Pet. at

29-33).

On November 6, 2008, the ALJ issued an Order Assigning Mediator pursuant to

7 C.F.R. § 1.140, which provides that the administrative law judge “may direct the parties

or their counsel to attend a conference at any reasonable time, prior to or during the

course of the hearing[.]” The oral hearing before the ALJ concluded March 31, 2006;

therefore, I find the ALJ’s Order Assigning Mediator moot.

See note 5.20

See note 7.21