UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADETitan Metals Corpor ation (“T
[…] All deponents testified to the same effect, as to the above.

Def.’s Br. at 3.

Page 17: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADETitan Metals Corpor ation (“Titan Metals”), to collect unpaid antidumping duties and a civil penalty under 19 U.S.C. § 1592 for negligent

Court No. 13-00398 Page 17

II. Penalties Owed

Titan Metals acknowledged during oral argument that its falsification of customs

documents may subject it to some penalty, and the parties dispute the amount of penalty applicable.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c), the maximum allowable civil penalty for a negligent violation of

19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(3) is “(A) the lesser of— (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii)

two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or

(B) if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the

merchandise.” Because the violation affected the assessment of duties, the Government asks the

court to impose the statutory maximum allowable under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(3)(A), the lesser of

which is the domestic value of the merchandise, calculated at $283,969.97. Titan Metals does not