• Upload
[…] GARLAND, Chief Judge: Seventy-five years ago, Congressbarred individuals and firms from making federal campaigncontributions while they negotiate or perform federal contracts. The plaintiffs, who are individual government contractors,contend that this statute violates their First Amendment andequal protection rights. Because the concerns that spurred theoriginal bar remain as important today as when the statute wasenacted, and because the statute is closely drawn to avoidunnecessary abridgment of associational freedoms, we reject theplaintiffs’ challenge.

I

The statute at issue, 52 U.S.C. § 30119(a)(1), makes itunlawful for any person “who enters into any contract with theUnited States . . . directly or indirectly to make any contribution. . . to any political party, committee, or candidate for publicoffice or to any person for any political purpose.” Thisprohibition applies “between the commencement of negotiations. . . and . . . the completion of performance” of the contract. Id. The Federal Election Commission (FEC) has construed thesection not to apply “in connection with State or localelections.” 11 C.F.R. § 115.2(a).

3