Embed Size (px)
[…] Navient contends (Br. at 45) that the CFPA precludes state attorneys
general from bringing claims under the statute when the CFPB has
already brought a similar action against the same defendants. The
district court correctly rejected this argument. (A. 39-52.)
Contrary to Navient’s views (Br. at 46-51), the CFPA’s notice and
intervention provisions are entirely consistent with concurrent state
enforcement actions. First, the CFPA requires a State to notify the CFPB
Case: 19-2116 Document: 003113334714 Page: 42 Date Filed: 08/29/2019
33
prior to filing a lawsuit under the statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A).
This notice must describe, among other things, “whether there may be a
need to coordinate the prosecution of the proceeding so as not to interfere
with any action, including any rulemaking, undertaken by the Bureau.”
Id. § 5552(b)(1)(C)(iii). As the district court correctly noted (A. 46), the
CFPA’s notice provision expressly contemplates that there may already
be a pending CFPB “action” at the time of the State’s pre-suit notice. This
fact alone forecloses Navient’s interpretation.