• Upload
[…] The

district court correctly rejected this argument. (A. 39-52.)

Contrary to Navient’s views (Br. at 46-51), the CFPA’s notice and

intervention provisions are entirely consistent with concurrent state

enforcement actions. First, the CFPA requires a State to notify the CFPB

Case: 19-2116 Document: 003113334714 Page: 42 Date Filed: 08/29/2019

Page 43: United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit...19-2116 United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NAVIENT CORP;

33

prior to filing a lawsuit under the statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A).

This notice must describe, among other things, “whether there may be a

need to coordinate the prosecution of the proceeding so as not to interfere

with any action, including any rulemaking, undertaken by the Bureau.”

Id. § 5552(b)(1)(C)(iii). As the district court correctly noted (A. 46), the

CFPA’s notice provision expressly contemplates that there may already

be a pending CFPB “action” at the time of the State’s pre-suit notice. This

fact alone forecloses Navient’s interpretation.