Embed Size (px)
[…] as here, the jury finds a defendant liable on contract as well as tort claims, and assesses damages

representing a single indivisible injury arising out of both violations.

Deere argues that under the plain language of the tort reform statutes, which speak in

mandatory terms, once the jury found Deere liable on a tort claim and made fault allocation findings,

the trial court was required to reduce damages accordingly, and could not substitute its own decision

not to allocate fault because Deere was also found liable for breach of contract. (Deere Reply Br.

at 2 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304(3)).) However, under the statutory provisions’ plain

terms, such allocation and corresponding reduction in damages is only mandatory in actions “based

on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful

death.” See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2957(1), 600.6304(1). The relevant inquiry, therefore, is

whether the comparative fault statute is in the first place applicable where liability is premised on

contract as well tort violations.