• Upload
[…] 10 scenarios: (1) Where Congress has selected a remedy for constitutional injuries, the courts should

11 defer to its legislative wisdom; (2) Where Congress has not considered a remedy, however, a

12 court must use its “judgment about the best way to implement a constitutional guarantee.”

13 Wilkie, 551 U.S. at 550; see Bivens, 403 U.S. at 496. However, Arar’s case fits neither situation.

14 Instead, the allegations are that any remedy provided by Congress and the Constitution was

15 purposefully foreclosed by executive officials.

16 When it comes to torture, Congress has spoken loudly and clearly. Title 18, Section 2441

17 makes it a felony punishable by life imprisonment to commit, or conspire to commit, “an act

18 specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . upon another

19 person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a

20 confession.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2340A. Arar’s transfer to Syria was allegedly designed to

21 skirt the congressional prohibition on torture by outsourcing this form of interrogation.

22 Moreover, in order to seamlessly accomplish this transfer, officials had to ignore or evade a