• Upload
[…] Page 9: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND … on Plaintiff's Petition for Rehearing En Banc 11...06-4216-cv Arar v. Ashcroft 1 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS 2 3 FOR THE SECOND

established by treaty between the countries.” Cong. Research Serv., Renditions: Constraints Imposed by Laws onTorture 1 (2009); see also 1 Oppenheim’s International Law§§ 415-16 (9th ed. 1996). Although most internationalrenditions occur under a formal extradition treaty,renditions also occur outside the scope of extraditiontreaties, often as a matter of international comity. See 1Oppenheim, supra, § 416; Cong. Research Serv., supra, at 1;see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (permitting, “in the exerciseof comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens,nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, whohave committed crimes of violence against nationals of theUnited States in foreign countries without regard to theexistence of any treaty of extradition with such foreigngovernment”). The terms “‘irregular rendition’ and‘extraordinary rendition’ have been used to refer to theextrajudicial transfer of a person from one [country] toanother.” Cong.