Arar also falls beyond the

We note that Arar’s allegation that he “was never given a meaningful opportunity to contest [the] finding”28

that he belonged to Al Qaeda, Compl. ¶ 38, constitutes a “ legal conclusion[] couched as [a] factual allegation[],” Port

Dock & Stone Corp. v. Oldcastle Northeast, Inc., 507 F.3d 117, 121(2d Cir. 2007).

41

scope of the right to counsel set forth in section 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); this provision is limited to applicants

for asylum and Arar neither made and nor makes no claim to asylum in the United States.

Section 1225(c)(3) and 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(a) both contemplate that an unadmitted alien being

excluded on security grounds will have the opportunity to submit “a written statement and additional

information for consideration by the Attorney General.” Assuming for the sake of argument that an

unadmitted alien who cannot provide a written statement without the assistance of counsel may enjoy a

due process entitlement to counsel, we conclude that Arar has not alleged any facts that would trigger

such a right.