Embed Size (px)
[…] did not occur until the Secretary reissued its final conformity
determination in April 2014. The Secretary’s refusal to follow the latest
guidelines was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and not in
accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
The district court rejected this argument in a single sentence,
holding that because the conformity determination analysis was begun
prior to September 6, 2013, defendants were not required to use the
latest EMFAC2011 model. [JA*(Doc. 169, pp.163-164).] The district
court’s decision is based on a misinterpretation of 40 C.F.R.
§ 93.159(b)(1)(ii) and the EPA’s Notice of Availability approving
EMFAC2011.
40 C.F.R. § 93.159(b)(1)(ii), provides:
A grace period of 3 months shall apply during
which the motor vehicle emissions model
previously specified by EPA as the most current
version may be used unless EPA announces a
longer grace period in the Federal Register.
Conformity analyses for which the analysis was
begun during the grace period or no more than
3 months before the Federal Register notice of
USCA Case #16-5328 Document #1665935 Filed: 03/14/2017 Page 78 of 120
62
availability of the latest emission model may
continue to use the previous version of the model
specified by EPA. (emphasis added).
According to defendants, their analysis began in 2010. [JA*(Doc.
112-1, p.72).] The Federal Register notice of availability for
EMFAC2011 was published on March 6, 2013. 78 Fed. Reg. 14,533-01
(2013). Because defendants’ conformity analysis began more than three
months before that date, they may not avail themselves of the
grandfathering under section 93.159(b)(1)(ii).
The district court concluded that defendants were not required to
use the EMFAC2011 model in their conformity analysis because the
analysis was begun prior to September 6, 2013. [JA*(Doc. 169, pp.163-
164).] As support for this interpretation the district court cited to the
Federal Register notice of availability, which states as follows:
When the grace period ends on September 6,
2013, EMFAC2011 will become the only approved
motor vehicle emissions model for all new
regional and CO, PM10 and PM2.5 hot-spot
transportation conformity analyses across
California. In general, this means that all new