Embed Size (px)
[…] EMFAC2011 model, does not mean that all analyses begun before the
end of the grace period may use the old EMFAC2007 model. Second, the
conformity analysis in this case was a project-level NOx and reactive
organic gas analysis that does not fit into either category described by
the EPA in its statement (i.e., it is neither a “new HC, NOX, PM10,
PM2.5, and CO regional conformity analys[i]s” nor a “CO, PM10 and
PM2.5 hot-spot analys[i]s”). [JA*(NF_AR_0039266).] Third, the district
court’s interpretation of the statement conflicts with EPA’s promulgated
regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 93.159(b)(1)(ii), which is clear that only
conformity analyses begun “during the grace period or no more than 3
months before the Federal Register notice of availability of the latest
USCA Case #16-5328 Document #1665935 Filed: 03/14/2017 Page 80 of 120
64
emission model may continue to use the previous version of the model
specified by EPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 93.159(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the district court erred in approving defendants’ use
of the outdated EMFAC2007 model when they approved the re-issued
conformity determination in April, 2014. Defendants have violated the
Clean Air Act.