Embed Size (px)
[…] News (Jan. 25, 2017, 10:25 PM ET), https://goo.gl/NUzSpq.
Case 1:17-cv-00050-DKW-KJM Document 1 Filed 02/03/17 Page 12 of 29 PageID #: 12 Case: 17-35105, 02/05/2017, ID: 10302884, DktEntry: 21-4, Page 12 of 29(137 of 154)
11
43. When signing the Executive Order, President Trump read the title,
looked up, and said: “We all know what that means.”24
President Trump said he
was “establishing a new vetting measure to keep radical Islamic terrorists out of
the United States of America,” and that: “We don’t want them here.”25
44. Section 3 of the Executive Order is entitled “Suspension of Issuance
of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of Particular
Concern.” Section 3(c) “suspends entry into the United States, as immigrants and
nonimmigrants” of persons from countries referred to in Section 217(a)(12) of the
INA [8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)], that is: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and
Yemen.