• Upload
[…] Page 138: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · 2/7/2017  · for the Western District of Washington, No. 2-17-cv-00141 District Judge James L. Robart STATE OF HAWAII’S

11

43. When signing the Executive Order, President Trump read the title,

looked up, and said: “We all know what that means.”24

President Trump said he

was “establishing a new vetting measure to keep radical Islamic terrorists out of

the United States of America,” and that: “We don’t want them here.”25

44. Section 3 of the Executive Order is entitled “Suspension of Issuance

of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of Particular

Concern.” Section 3(c) “suspends entry into the United States, as immigrants and

nonimmigrants” of persons from countries referred to in Section 217(a)(12) of the

INA [8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)], that is: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and

Yemen.