• Upload
[…] Donovan v. RoyalLogging Co., 645 F.2d 822, 831 (9th Cir. 1981) (quotingUnited States v. Dacus, 634 F.2d 441, 444 (9th Cir. 1980)). “Economic regulation is subject to ‘a less strict vaguenesstest’ than criminal laws . . . ,” Great Am. Houseboat Co. v.United States, 780 F.2d 741, 746 (9th Cir. 1986) (quotingVill. of Hoffman Estates v. Flip-Side Hoffman Estates, Inc.,455 U.S. 489, 498 (1982)).

1. The statute’s definition for force feeding is notvague.

Section 25980 states, “[f]orce feeding a bird means aprocess that causes the bird to consume more food than atypical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily. Force feeding methods include, but are not limited to,delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted intothe bird’s esophagus.” Cal. Health & Safety Code§ 25980(b). Plaintiffs incorrectly contend that the statute’sdefinition of force feeding is unconstitutionally vaguebecause it lacks an identifiable measurement of exactly howmuch food a bird can be fed.