Embed Size (px)
[…] within any of the three types of property covered by Section 9-406, which are:
“accounts,” “chattel paper,” and “payment intangibles.” It is specifically excluded
from the definition of “account.” Com. Law § 9-102(a)(2) (account “does not
include . . . investment property”). It is not included in the definition of “chattel
paper,” which includes only records evidencing both a monetary obligation and a
security interest in specific goods. Id. § 9-102(a)(11). And it is excluded from the
definition of “general intangibles,” of which “payment intangibles” are a subset.
Id. § 9-102(a)(42) (“general intangible means any personal property . . . other than
. . . investment property”); id. § 9-102(a)(62) (“‘payment intangible’ means a
general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a
monetary obligation”). Thus, the UCC’s drafters did not intend for the rights and
obligations set forth in Section 9-406 to apply to “investment property.” Cf. id. §
9-102 cmt. 5.d. (noting that “[o]ne important consequence” of the exclusion of