Embed Size (px)
[…] Finance Association (“CFA”) is based on a fundamental misunderstanding of the
role of securities intermediaries and the nature of investment property as they
function in the modern economy. They argue that BlackRock, as a custodian of
investment property belonging to its customer PP&G, became obligated and took
on obligations to PP&G’s assignee—Forest—without BlackRock’s consent
because it supposedly received notice that amounts due to PP&G had been
assigned to Forest. Its syllogism (faulty as it may be) is something as follows: (i)
UCC Section 9-406 provides that an “account debtor on an account, chattel paper,
or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until,
but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the
assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned
and that payment is to be made to the assignee”; (ii) BlackRock was an “account
debtor” because—while the property it held was “investment property” excluded
Appeal: 15-1551 Doc: 28-1 Filed: 09/21/2015 Pg: 12 of 33 Total Pages:(12 of 34)
- 7 -
from the operation of UCC 9-406—it had a separate and independent “monetary