Embed Size (px)
[…] to pay it that would trump the intermediary’s duty to channel payments from a
securities account to its customer or to follow its customer’s instructions. That
argument fundamentally misunderstands Articles 8 and 9 of the UCC. If accepted,
it would undermine well-established principles of law and throw a wrench into the
free flow of securities that is critical to the functioning of our financial system.
Forest and its amicus do not dispute that the account held by
BlackRock on PP&G’s behalf was “investment property” under the UCC. See Md.
Code Ann., Com. Law § 9-102(a)(49) (LexisNexis 2013) (defining investment
property as “a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement,
securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account”).4 Nor could they.
The Control Agreement states on its face that “the Account is a ‘securities account’
as defined in Section 8-501 of the UCC.” JA-76 § 2(b). They also do not dispute