Embed Size (px)
[…] They also do not dispute
4 A “securities account” is “an account to which a financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset.” Id. § 8-501(a). A “securities intermediary” is a clearing corporation or a “person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.” Id. § 8-102(a)(14). An “entitlement holder” is “a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement” against it. Id. § 8-102(a)(7). In turn, a “security entitlement” refers to “rights and property interest” with respect to a securities account. Id. § 8-102(a)(17).
Appeal: 15-1551 Doc: 28-1 Filed: 09/21/2015 Pg: 14 of 33 Total Pages:(14 of 34)
- 9 -
that BlackRock was a securities intermediary.