Embed Size (px)
[…] satisfies the duty” to comply with an entitlement order if it “acts with respect to the
duty as agreed upon by the entitlement holder and the securities intermediary.” Id.
§ 8-507(a). The import of those rules is that, in order for a securities intermediary
to have duties to comply with an entitlement order from anyone other than the
holder of the entitlement, the securities intermediary and the entitlement holder
must both consent. This is consistent with other restrictions on actions of
custodians that hold investment property. Id. § 8-106(g)(1) (“An issuer or a
securities intermediary may not enter into an agreement of the kind described in
subsection (c)(2) or (d)(2) of this section without the consent of the registered
owner or entitlement holder, but an issuer or a securities intermediary is not
required to enter into such an agreement even though the registered owner or
entitlement holder so directs.”) (emphases added). In the absence of consent by the
affected parties—including the securities intermediary—mere notice is
insufficient.
5 A secured creditor is considered a “purchaser.”