Embed Size (px)
[…] NYPSC‟s request for rehearing of the establishment of the NCZ. Thus, FERC has
unreasonably delayed issuance of a reviewable order, notwithstanding that its
initial orders are legally binding, have been effectuated in ways that are difficult or
impossible to reverse, and are imposing significant financial harm upon consumers
of electric power.
B. FERC’s Issuance of Tolling Orders Should Not Allow It to Evade Timely
Judicial Review of Agency Actions
The Federal Power Act (“FPA”) makes FERC rehearing a prerequisite to
judicial review. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (judicial review may be commenced “within
sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing”);
Dilaura v. Power Authority of the State of New York, 982 F.2d 73, 79 (2d Cir.
9
1992). In order to protect aggrieved parties‟ access to judicial review of FERC
orders, the FPA allows parties the opportunity to apply to FERC for rehearing; in