Embed Size (px)
[…] construction, and the facts surrounding this case.
2. Interior’s interpretation aligns with the Indian canon of construction
Interior, charged with approving state-tribal gaming compacts
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(3)(B), has signified that the scope of
the catchall provision is indeed narrow. Given the trust
relationship7 with tribes, Interior’s approval and disapproval letters
6 There are no undisputed material facts in this regard. See JA 1-39, 195-274.
7 Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 750, 757 (2016)(citing 25 U.S.C. 450a(b)(later transferred to 25 U.S.C. 5302))(“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing
(continued. . .)
Appellate Case: 18-1271 Page: 38 Date Filed: 03/20/2018 Entry ID: 4641095
30
are clear statements of the federal government’s view of what is
authorized by IGRA and falls within the catchall provision.
In a recent publication, Kevin Washburn, former Assistant