Embed Size (px)
[…] JA 167(4), JA 221(97); see ADD 48. The Tribe and
the State maintain a gaming compact, entered into pursuant to
IGRA, which provides the terms under which the Tribe is authorized
to conduct class III gaming activities on its reservation.
JA 191(130). The Compact is silent as to alcohol regulation and
imposition of state use tax. JA 74-91.
The State issued three alcoholic beverage licenses to the Tribe
for the Licensed Premises. JA 181(79). As a condition to the
licenses, the Tribe is required to collect and remit to the State the
use tax on nonmember purchases at the Licensed Premises. SDCL
35-2-24, ADD 98.
Pursuant to SDCL 10-46-2, the State imposes a tax on “the
use, storage, and consumption in this state of [goods2] and services
purchased for use in this state.” See also SDCL 10-46-4. The legal
incidence of the use tax is on the consumer—here the nonmember
patron at the Licensed Premises. JA 182(86); SDCL 10-46-2, -4.
The use tax is complementary to the state sales tax, and only