Embed Size (px)
[…] determination that the term “sex” within Title VII encompasses gender identity.
B. The Department Of Justice’s Guidance On The 2013 VAWA Amendment Requires Transgender Persons Have Access To Sex-Segregated Facilities Corresponding To Their Gender Identity
The Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 amended the
Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”), and conditioned receipt of Department
of Justice grant funds on prohibiting discrimination, including discrimination based
on gender identity. Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 3, 127 Stat. 56, 61-62 (2013) (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. § 13925(b)(13)). An exception to this condition provided
that where “sex segregation or sex-specific programming is necessary to the
essential operation of a program, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any such
Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 156-1 Filed: 05/16/2017 Pg: 31 of 42
22
program or activity from consideration of an individual’s sex.” 42 U.S.C. §
13925(b)(13)(B).
The Department of Justice’s guidance on the nondiscrimination condition
advised VAWA grant recipients that the need for victims to “share bedrooms and
bathrooms” could be “a significant consideration supporting” the need “to