• Upload
[…] authorizes broad challenges to violations of the ESA and its

implementing regulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (citizen

may “commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any

person” in violation of “any provision” of ESA). Indeed, the

United States Supreme Court has noted that the ESA’s citizen-

suit provision creates “an authorization of remarkable breadth

when compared with the language Congress ordinarily uses.”

Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65 (1997). “The district

courts . . . have jurisdiction” to hear the wide range of claims

cognizable under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (“The

district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the

amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to

enforce any such provision or regulation . . . .”). In contrast, the

Congress used a more tailored review structure for claims

arising under FIFRA’s citizen-suit provision. 7 U.S.C. § 136n.

FIFRA authorizes the district court to review the EPA’s

“refusal . . . to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a