• Upload
[…] submitted comply with the requirements of this

subchapter;

(C) it will perform its intended function without

unreasonable adverse effects on the

environment; and

3 Under FIFRA, a “pesticide” is “any substance or mixture of

substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or

mitigating any pest . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §136(u).

7

(D) when used in accordance with widespread

and commonly recognized practice it will not

generally cause unreasonable adverse effects

on the environment.

7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).

Like the ESA, FIFRA contains a citizen-suit provision. See

id. § 136n. Unlike the ESA, however, judicial review of a

FIFRA order proceeds in one of two ways, depending on, inter

alia, whether the EPA conducts a “public hearing” before

issuing its order. Id. If a claim challenges “the refusal of the

[EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a

classification not following a hearing” the order is “judicially

reviewable by the district courts of the United States.” Id.

§ 136n(a) (emphasis added). Conversely:

[I]n the case of actual controversy as to the

validity of any order issued by the

Administrator following a public hearing, any