• Upload
[…] when compared with the language Congress ordinarily uses.”

Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65 (1997). “The district

courts . . . have jurisdiction” to hear the wide range of claims

cognizable under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (“The

district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the

amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to

enforce any such provision or regulation . . . .”). In contrast, the

Congress used a more tailored review structure for claims

arising under FIFRA’s citizen-suit provision. 7 U.S.C. § 136n.

FIFRA authorizes the district court to review the EPA’s

“refusal . . . to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a

classification not following a hearing.” Id. § 136n(a). But, if an

“actual controversy” arises “as to the validity of any [FIFRA]

order issued . . . following a public hearing,” an affected

individual “may obtain judicial review by filing in the United

States court of appeals” and “the court shall have exclusive

jurisdiction to affirm or set aside the order complained of in

whole or in part.” Id. § 136n(b). That is, FIFRA vests the courts

of appeals with exclusive jurisdiction over controversies

arising from an EPA pesticide registration, so long as, inter

alia, registration follows a public hearing. See id.

20

We have previously held that where “a special statutory