• Upload
[…] The majorityupholds the Corps in spite of the agency’s unwillingness to define the term"function." Any evaluation of the majority’s (or the Corps’) determinationthat the assessment of stream function was adequate, however, necessarilyrequires giving some meaning to the term "function."

According to the majority, ante at 37 n.19, "the only clues § 230.11(e)offers regarding the stream functions to be measured are the . . . factors"listed in one sentence in § 230.11(e). The sentence provides in full: "Con-sideration shall be given to the effect at the proposed disposal site ofpotential changes in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or sub-strate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity,on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms andcommunities." 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (2006). The majority mistakes thesignificance of these "factors." They are not stream functions. The term"function" refers to the "role, duty, work" or "purpose" of a thing. Web-ster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 920 (2002).