• Upload
[…] The district court placed great weight on the Appellees’expert testimony at trial in finding that the Corps’ functionalevaluation was lacking. We acknowledge the importance ofextra-record evidence in NEPA cases to inform the courtabout environmental factors that the agency may not haveconsidered. While review of agency action is typically limited

19The dissent suggests that we have "failed to identify the stream func-tions to be measured under § 230.11(e)," and thus "cannot meaningfullyevaluate the adequacy of the stream assessment protocols that were used."Infra at 75. But the only clues § 230.11(e) offers regarding the streamfunctions to be measured are the § 230.11(e) factors—"potential changesin substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry,nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recoloniza-tion and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities," 40C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (2008) — and each of the Corps’ CDDs undisputedlyaddress these factors.

For the Court to attempt to define stream function beyond these guide-lines would certainly be inappropriate judicial intrusion into the Corps andEPA’s sphere of authority.