• Upload
[…] Seeante at 39.

Read in its entirety, 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 requires that a permitted dredgeor fill activity not only include appropriate and practicable steps to mini-mize potential adverse impacts, but also that the discharge result in no sig-nificant degradation of waters of the United States, taking into accountrequired mitigation.

Section 230.10 describes four restrictions on discharge, all of whichmust be met before a dredge or fill permit can issue. Section 230.10(c)provides that "no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permittedwhich will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters ofthe United States." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c) (2006).