Embed Size (px)
[…] Co., 646 F.3d 347,
352 (6th Cir. 2011). Likewise, this Court reviews a district court’s approval of a
settlement agreement for abuse of discretion. Vassalle v. Midland Funding LLC,
708 F.3d 747, 754 (6th Cir. 2013). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the
court ‘commits a clear error of judgment, such as applying the incorrect legal
standard, misapplying the correct legal standard, or relying upon clearly
erroneous findings of fact.’” Id. at 754.
Case: 16-5086 Document: 28 Filed: 03/22/2016 Page: 21
- 9 -
II. Kentucky Law Precludes Class Actions in Wage and Hour Claims.
A. The Text of KRS 337.385 Precludes Class Relief.
For more than four decades, the plain language of the Kentucky Wage
and Hour Act has precluded class actions. Under KRS 337.385(2), a claim for
lost wages “may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any
one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves.” KRS
337.385(2) (emphasis added). Stated differently, the statute allows (i) an
employee to maintain an action for and in behalf of himself or herself; or (ii) a
group of employees to maintain an action for and in behalf of themselves. The