• Upload
[…] 31

Page 32: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT · UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR ... In January 2001, Best Buy Co ... parts. First, Best Buy acquired the common stock of Musicland Store Corp

2. Failure to Identify a Qualifying Creditor

Next, the Individual Defendants repeat the argument, discussed earlier, that the

Amended Complaint fails to identify an actual creditor that could assert the unlawful

dividend claim. This argument misconstrues the nature of the claim. Section 174(a) of

the Delaware General Corporation Law gives the unlawful dividend claim “to the

corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency.” The

unlawful dividend claim is not an avoidance claim that the trustee must assert, if at all,

under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), even if the same transfer also gives rise to a fraudulent

conveyance. Instead, it imposes statutory liability on directors who may or may not also

be transferees.