• Upload
[…] First, Best Buy acquired the common stock of Musicland Store Corp

trustee, as such an action is derivative in nature, alleging general damage, not

particularized injury to a single creditor.”); Hall v. Sunshine Mining Co. (In re Sunshine

Precious Metals, Inc.), 157 B.R. 159, 164 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1993)(Section 174(a) of the

Delaware Corporation Law is a derivative claim that the trustee has standing to assert.).

3. Delaware General Corporation Law § 172

The Individual Defendants contend that they have a complete defense to the

unlawful dividend claim under § 172 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section

172 states:

A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of its officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the director reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation, as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends might properly be declared and paid, or with which the corporation’s stock might properly be purchased or redeemed.

DEL. CODE ANN., tit. 8, § 172.

Section 172 is an affirmative defense that the defendants must plead and prove.

Sheffield Steel Corp. v. HMK Enters., Inc. (In re Sheffield Steel Corp.), 320 B.R. 423,

451 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 2004); see AT&T Corp., 2006 WL 2927659, at *2.