lamhuong
[…] So long as an unsecured creditor exists, the Trustee need not identify the unsecured
creditor for § 544(b)(1) purposes. In re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 547 (7 Cir. 1998). th
The Trustee nevertheless has done that here. The Trustee has identified numerous unsecured
creditors, who are for the most part the holders of Investment Notes issued by the Debtor. Two
of such creditors are J. Buening and Paul Buening. See March 17, 2005 Hearing Transcript at
8-10 ("Tr.").
The burden of proving a fraudulent transfer under the Act is on the Trustee.
The UFTA is analogous to 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1). Thus, much of the analysis made
above under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) is applicable here. I.C. 32-18-2-14, which requires actual
fraud, states:
14. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor isfraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arosebefore or after the transfer was made or the obligation wasincurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud anycreditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving reasonably equivalent value inexchange for the transferor obligation, and the debtor:
-35-
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in abusiness or a transaction for which the remainingassets of the debtor were unreasonably small inrelation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonablyshould have believed that the debtor would incurdebts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as thedebts became due.
I.C. 32-18-2-15, which requires the proof of constructive fraud, states:
15. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor isfraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transferwas made or the obligation incurred if:
(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligationwithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value inexchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(2) the debtor:(A) was insolvent at that time; or
(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer orobligation.
In addressing the requirements of proof in a fraudulent conveyance action, the Court in
Creech wrote:
Fraudulent intent can be inferred from certain indicia called"badges of fraud."