• Upload
[…] Others have held that Congress did not intend by this amendment to alter chapter 7 debtor=s counsel=s longstanding right to seek compensation from the estate in appropriate circumstances. See, e.g., In re Miller, 211 B.R. 399 (Bankr. D.Kan. 1997); In re Grossman, 1996 WL 389324 (Bankr. E.D.Pa. 1996); see also L.King, 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, & 330.LH[5], at 330-76 to 330-77 (15th ed. rev. 1998).

I need not resolve that dispute because Koresko & Associates is seeking compensation as counsel to chapter 13 debtors, not chapter 7 debtors. After Congress amended section 330 in 1994, section 330(a)(4)(B) now provides:

In a ... chapter 13 case in which the debtor is an individual, the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.

While there may be a dispute regarding a chapter 7 debtor=s counsel=s ability to