ORS 18.345(1)(b) The exemption applies to wearing apparel, jewelry or other personal items. Amount is $1,800 for individual debtor or $3,600 for joint debtors.

Other Property (Wild Card Exemption)

11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5) A debtor can elect to apply this exemption to any property. The amount is $1,325, plus up to $12,575 in any unused homestead exemption. It is not necessary for a debtor to claim a homestead exemption in order to claim the additional $12,575 wild card exemption provided by federal law.

ORS 18.345(1)(p) Oregon’s wild card exemption differs from the federal version in both quality and quantity. Oregon’s wild card exemption can only be applied to personal property, and it “may not be used to increase the amount of any other exemption” (i.e., if a debtor exempts property under a specific exemption, he or she cannot enlarge the amount of that exemption by tacking on the wild card exemption).