• Upload
[…] and Mr. Cedillo’s role in the sale of the Hardware Store Assets to NY Electric. At the same

time, the record does not show that Mr. Cedillo made the sale to commit a fraud or an unjust or

unlawful act with respect to Carver. While Carver has identified circumstances that may be

consistent with that conclusion, Mr. Cedillo has come forward with plausible alternative

explanations for those circumstances.

Another applicable area of state law is the law concerning the operations of a corporation

after it is dissolved. Under New York Business Corporation Law (“NY BCL”) Sections 1005(a)

and 1009, following the dissolution of a corporation, “[a] corporation shall carry on no business

except for the purposes of winding up its affairs.” NY BCL § 1005(a)(1). “The corporation

shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its

assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all

other acts appropriate to liquidate its business.” NY BCL § 1005(a)(2). “Until dissolution is

complete, title to the corporate assets remains in the corporation.” Rodgers v. Logan, 121

A.D.2d 250, 253 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1986).

Following dissolution, “the shareholders to whom are distributed the remaining assets of