• Upload
[…] 3 NewYork 1628490.4

CONST. art. XI, § 1 (emphasis added).1 On March 28, 2013, Mr. Orr automatically became

emergency manager (“Emergency Manager”) upon the effectiveness of Michigan’s most recent 2

emergency manager law, Public Act 436, the Local Financial Stability and Choice Act, M.C.L.

§141.1541, et seq. (“PA 436”).

5. PA 436 authorizes the governor of Michigan to appoint an emergency manager

“to address a financial emergency within [a] local government.” M.C.L. § 141.1549(1). In such

capacity, the emergency manager allegedly may “act for and in the place and stead” of the

democratically elected Detroit Mayor and City Council. M.C.L. § 141.1549(2). An emergency

manager is, therefore vested with “broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial

emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local

government's capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services

essential to the public health, safety, and welfare.” M.C.L. § 141.1549(2).

6. PA 436 authorizes a municipality to file a chapter 9 petition upon the

recommendation of the emergency manager if, in his judgment, “no reasonable alternative to

1Governor Snyder was required to swear the same oath upon his appointment as