• Upload
[…] 7 NewYork 1628490.4

of key stakeholders who may include, the GRS and its advisor only team, high level

representatives of up to four (4) non uniform unions, and representatives from the Detroit Retired

City Employees Association.”).

12. If the City Proposal is implemented it will have dire consequences for the City’s

retirees. The protections of the Federal Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) apply only

to private, not public workers. See 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) (“This section does not apply to any

plan . . . established and maintained for its employees . . . by the government of any State or

political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing . . . .”).

The Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, which was established under ERISA, see 29 U.S.C.

§ 1302, to guarantee the pension obligations of failed private pension plans, will not protect the

City’s employees.