• Upload
[…] disclosures and due diligence. Johnson alleges that “the other defendants,” including Wells

Fargo, Bank of America, and Morgan Stanley, are also liable under Section 6-l(13) “as

assignee[s] of the loan.” Amended Cplt. ¶ 49.

Whether Johnson’s New York Banking Law Claims Are Barred by the Statute ofLimitations

New York Banking Law Section 6-l(6) provides that “a private action against the lender

10

Case 1-13-01445-ess Doc 34 Filed 08/22/14 Entered 08/22/14 13:09:37

or mortgage broker pursuant to this section must be commenced within six years of origination

of the high-cost home loan.” Section 6-l(11) provides:

Upon a judicial finding that a high-cost home loan violates any provision of thissection, whether such violation is raised as an affirmative claim or as a defense,the loan transaction may be rescinded. Such remedy of rescission shall beavailable as a defense without time limitation.

And Section 6-l(13) provides:

In any action by an assignee to enforce a loan against a borrower in default morethan sixty days or in foreclosure, a borrower may assert any claims in recoupmentand defenses to payment under the provisions of this section and with respect tothe loan, without time limitations, that the borrower could assert against theoriginal lender of the loan.

N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l (McKinney 2014).

Section 6-l was enacted by the New York State Legislature in response to a significant

increase in mortgage foreclosures, as part of a series of laws known as the Subprime Residential

Loan and Foreclosure Laws. See Hon. Mark C. Dillon, The Newly-Enacted CPLR 3408 for

Easing the Mortgage Foreclosure Crisis: Very Good Steps, but Not Legislatively Perfect, 30

Pace L. Rev. 855, 856 (2010).

It is apparent from both the language and the structure of Section 6-l that the six-year

limitations period applies except if a home loan borrower is subject to legal action, including an

action to enforce a loan or a foreclosure action. In that circumstance, Section 6-l may be

invoked as a defense in that action, and the remedy of rescission for a violation of the statute is

“available as a defense without time limitation.” N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l(11) (McKinney 2014).

This interpretation is confirmed when Section 6-l is read together with New York Real Property

Actions and Proceedings Law § 1302(2), which was also adopted as part of the Subprime

Residential Loan and Foreclosure Laws.