• Upload
[…] This exception applies if the performance standard established by FDA provides an exception from the requirement of Section 801.20 or includes an exception from the requirement of section 801.20 within the scope of that recognition.

Packaged device within the immediate container of a combination product or convenience kit

Label of the combination product or convenience kit bears a UDI.

Combination Product

Bears a National Drug Code (NDC) number on its label.

Each device constituent of a combination product, other than one described by Section 3.2(e)(1), must bear a UDI.6

Shipping Container

UDI not required to be placed on shipping containers.

6 21 CFR 3.2(e)(1) provides that a combination product includes: (1) A product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity;

Page 20: Unique Device Identification System: Small Entity ... · The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is responsible for protecting the public health by assuring the safety, effectiveness,

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

20