UNIFORM POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT
[…] 1. Illinois specific language; not part of the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act.

2. Added to incorporate current Illinois law regarding non-testamentary POAs (765 ILCS 320/1(c)).

3. Does not address POAS exercisable by Will.

V. UPOA – DISCLAIMER OR RELEASE; CONTRACT TO APPOINT OR NOT TO APPOINT (ARTICLE 4)

A. Disclaimer (§401). As provided by Section 2-7 of the Probate Act of 1975:

1. A powerholder may disclaim all or part of a POA.

2. A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an interest in appointive property.

3. Notes:

Page 18: UNIFORM POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT

18

a) A disclaimer is different than a release. A release occurs after the powerholder accepts the power. A disclaimer prevents the acquisition of the power.

b) Partial disclaimers are allowed.

B. Authority to Release (§402).