UNIFORM POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT
[…] 3. However, there is no retroactive application of the Act to alter property rights that became irrevocable prior to the effective date, and rights already barred under former law are not revived by this Act.

4. No other action taken before the effective date will be affected by the Act’s enactment.

VIII. OTHER CHANGES TO ILLINOIS LAW

A. The Illinois Disclaimer statute (755 ILCS 5/2-7) is revised to add language providing that “a powerholder, as that term is defined in Section 102 of the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act, with respect to property shall be deemed to be a holder of an interest in such property”. This allows a powerholder to disclaim a POA in whole or in part, while complying with the other provisions of the Illinois Disclaimer statute.

B. The Testamentary Powers of Appointment statute (755 ILCS 5/4-2) is repealed.