UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARDS FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SEPTEMBER 2017
[…] Page 3: UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FORfloridarevenue.com/property/Documents/vabuppmanual.pdf · UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR ... 95 DR -529 Notice Tax ... Value

i

Introduction

The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department’s

website at: http://floridarevenue.com/property/Pages/VAB.aspx and should be

available on the board clerks’ existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to

the manual on the Department’s website to satisfy this requirement.

Statutory Requirements:

Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states:

“(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that

shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in

proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at

a minimum, on the department’s website and on the existing websites of the clerks of

circuit courts.”

Rules and Forms:

On February 24, 2010, the Governor and Cabinet approved the adoption of Rule Chapter

12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) and accompanying forms, and a partial

repeal of Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C. The effective date of the rules and forms was