UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL FOR VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARDS FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SEPTEMBER 2017
[…] provide a list of businesses that are qualified under subsection

(1) to the Department of Revenue by December 31, 2015. The

Department of Economic Opportunity must also provide

notice to the Department of Revenue within 10 days after the

expiration or termination of a contract. “(4) From January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2018, the

Department of Economic Opportunity is designated to

perform all the duties and responsibilities that were performed

by the governing body or enterprise zone development agency

having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone under ss. 196.095,

212.08(5)(g) and (h), 212.08(15), 212.096, 220.181, and

220.182, Florida Statutes 2014, including receipt and review

of applications and verifications. “(5) The incentives described in subsection (2) are to be

treated as if they had not expired on December 31, 2015. “(6) This section is effective January 1, 2016, and

expires on December 31, 2018.”

196.101 Exemption for totally and

permanently disabled persons.—

(1) Any real estate used and owned as a

homestead by any quadriplegic is exempt from

taxation.

(2) Any real estate used and owned as a