Embed Size (px)
[…] Court Security Improvement Act 21 of 2007, Pub. L. 110-177 § 510, 121 Stat. 2534, 2544. Accordingly, the federal government will 22 do fund the bulk of the initial work. However, the federal government study may not extend to 23 disqualifications in the form of official policies and practices that have not been formally 24 promulgated in a statute or agency regulation, so that jurisdictions may want to expand their 25 collections accordingly. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 3797w(e)(4) (requiring applicants for grants under the 26 Second Chance Act of 2007 to provide “a plan for analysis of the statutory, regulatory, rules-27 based, and practice-based hurdles to reintegration of offenders into the community”) 28

29 This collection will not be positive law, nor will it alter existing law. Yet, collecting 30