despite its universally agreed upon purpose,67

suggests that judges need to issue a

written decision only in cases in which the order includes a prohibition on visiting the

complainant’s home or place of employment.68

The poorly drafted amendment did

criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any crime or violation between

spouses, former spouses, [or] parent and child, . . . the court, in addition to any other powers

conferred upon it by this chapter may issue a temporary order of protection . . . .” (emphasis

added)), with N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 530.13(1) (McKinney Supp. 2010) (“When any criminal

action is pending, and the court has not issued a temporary order of protection pursuant to

section 530.12 of this article, the court, in addition to the other powers conferred upon it by this

chapter, may for good cause shown issue a temporary order of protection . . . .” (emphasis

added)).

64. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 530.12(a) (McKinney Supp. 2010).

65. People v. Forman, 546 N.Y.S.2d 755, 767 n.3 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1989) (“[T]he purpose of

the amendment was to encourage the use of orders of exclusion, but the language of the section