Unattainable Justice: The Form of Complex Litigation and
[…] See generally MANUAL, supra note 13, § 21.421 (discussingrestriction of the amount of time permitted for discovery).

330. See FED. R. Civ. P. 16(b)(3); In re Fine Paper Antitrust Litig., 685 F.2d 810, 817-18 (3d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1156 (1983); MANUAL, SUpra note 13, § 21.421;seealso 28 U.S.C. § 473 (a)(3)(C) (Supp. 111990) (requiring courts to consider developmentof discovery schedule for complex cases).

331. See FED. R. Civ. P. 29; MANUAL, supra note 13, § 21.422; see also 28 U.S.C.§ 473(a)(4) (Supp. 11 1990) (requiring courts to consider the "encouragement of cost-effective discovery through voluntary exchange of information among litigants and theirattorneys and through the use of cooperative discovery devices"). For instances of courtencouragement or party agreement to informal discovery, see In re Del-Val Fin. Corp.Sec. Litig., No. 90-Civ-7207, 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2877 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 1991) (sus-pending discovery but allowing informal discovery to continue); Morales v.