In fact, it was well known that Congress has passed legislation providingpresidents some authority over federal contractors (Scalia and Mondl 2014, A17).Obama would therefore be acting not on the basis of independent executive powerbut on statutory authority. That reality became clear a month later, on February 12,when he issued his executive order. The first paragraph identifies authority underthe Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, codified at 40 U.S.C. 101.66

Section 1 of the order raised the hourly minimum wage paid by federal contractorsto $10.10. Where would that money come from? The answer should be obvious:from Congress. Section 7 concedes that point: “This order shall be implementedconsistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.”

THE SOLE-ORGAN DOCTRINE