UBER 2016-04-21 [519] SLR Decla
[…] CASE NO.: 13-3826-EMC 21

received no ride requests and gave no rides. I believe there is a substantial risk of no

recovery on this claim because drivers can indisputably work as often as they like and

are not required to “report” or sign onto the App at any particular time. Thus, because

Uber drivers are arguably never “required” to report for work, I do not ascribe any

value to this claim.

Willful misclassification of drivers as independent contractors (Cal. Labor Code §§ 226.8,

2753)

78. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.8 defines “willful misclassification” as “avoiding employee status

for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an

independent contractor.” Here, even if Plaintiffs were to prevail on the

misclassification issue, I believe that there be a significant challenge in overcoming

Uber’s defenses to this claim, including that it had a good faith belief that its drivers