• Upload
[…] 7 not limited to, a reevaluation of the diagnosis or a change in treatment, and the licensee's conduct departs from the applicable standard of care, each departure

8 constitutes a separate and distinct breach of the standard of care.

9 "(d) Incompetence.

10 "(e) The commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption which is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and

11 surgeon.

12 "(f) Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a certificate."

13 7. Section 2234.1 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

14 "(a) A physician and surgeon shall not be subject to discipline pursuant to subdivision (b ), ( c ), or ( d) of section 2234 solely on the basis that the treatment or

15 advice he or she rendered to a patient is alternative or complementary medicine ... if

16 that treatment or advice meets all of the following requirements:

"(1) It is provided after informed consent and a good faith prior 17 examination of the patient, and medical indication exists for the treatment or advice

18 or it is provided for health or well-being.