• Upload
[…] 24 Surgeon's Certificate Number A67699 to Suprabha Jain, M.D. (Respondent). Unless renewed,

25 this Certificate will expire on March 31, 2015.

26

27

28

Page 38: -u /Iv.., .. ,,) Suprabha N 2014-03-28.pdf · Advair, albuterol, Xanax, Dilaudid, Oxycodone, Effexor, Abilify, Klonopin, fentanyl patches, and a stool softener. She had been reducing

JURISDICTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board),

3 Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section

4 references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

5 4. Section 2004 of the Code states:

6 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:

7 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the

8

9

Medical Practice Act.

"(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

"(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a 10 panel or an administrative law judge.